Breaking

International Residential Architecture Awards 2019-Results Announced

Congratulations to all our Winners and Awardee’s. After the huge success of International Residential Architecture Awards 2019. Here are few Winners & Awardees from around the globe: Mercurio Design Lab, ODA Architecture New York, UArchitects, NIU, 81.WAW.PL, Torres Arquitetos + Exacta Engenharia, Griffin Enright Architects, Gayathri & Namith Architects, Wall Corporation, LK&PROJEKT, Raulino Silva Arquitecto, John A Simonetti Architect LLC, Deamicisarchitetti, Simone Subissati Architects, Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape & More.

Special Thanks to Our Honorable Jury Panel IRA Award 2019. Bob Gillig-Core Faculty Boston Architectural College, Stephanie Lin-Stephanie Lin Studio, Chih-ming Shih-National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Daniel Estevez, Yoonjee Koh-Core Faculty School of Architecture Boston Architectural College, Wallace Imoudu Enegbuma-Senior Lecturer School of Architecture Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand, Combarel Emmanuel

1.Lambda by Mercurio Design Lab S.r.l.
Winner – Category: House Design Built

Architect: Massimo Mercurio
Firm: Mercurio Design Lab S.r.l.
Project Location: Singapore
Team: Kimberly Liu
Country: Italy

1.Lambda by Mercurio Design Lab S.r.l.  Winner – Category: House Design Built

2.G Residence by Gayathri & Namith Architects
Winner – Category: Housing Built

Architect: Gayathri Shetty & Namith Varma
Firm: Gayathri & Namith Architects
Project Location: Bangalore
Team: Gayathri Shetty, Namith Varma, Gowri Rao, Sudhir P.S
Country: India

2.G Residence by Gayathri & Namith Architects Winner – Category: Housing Built

3.Venice Beach House by Griffin Enright Architects
Second Award – Category: Housing Built

Architect: Margaret Griffin, John Enright
Firm: Griffin Enright Architects
Project Location: Los Angeles
Team: Margaret Griffin, John Enright
Country: United States

3.Venice Beach House by Griffin Enright Architects Second Award – Category: Housing Built

4.Point Dume Residence by Griffin Enright Architects
Third Award – Category: Housing Built

Architect: Margaret Griffin, John Enright
Firm: Griffin Enright Architects
Project Location: Malibu, CA
Team: Margaret Griffin, John Enright
Country: United States

4.Point Dume Residence by Griffin Enright Architects Third Award – Category: Housing Built

5.Birch Residence by Griffin Enright Architects
Special Mention – Category: Housing Built

Architect: Margaret Griffin, John Enright
Firm: Griffin Enright Architects
Project Location: Los Angeles, CA
Team: Margaret Griffin, John Enright
Country: United States

5.Birch Residence by Griffin Enright Architects Special Mention – Category: Housing Built

6.Kimironko Villas by Wall Corporation
Winner – Category: Housing Multi- Family Concept

Architect: Selim Senin
Firm: Wall Corporation
Project Location: Kigali
Country: Rwanda

6.Kimironko Villas by Wall Corporation Winner – Category: Housing Multi- Family Concept

7.Denizen Bushwick by ODA Architecture
Winner – Category: Housing Multi- Family

Architect: Eran Chen
Firm: ODA Architecture
Project Location: Brooklyn
Team: Eran Chen, Ryoko Okada, Yaarit Sharoni, Kristina Kesler, Hadas Brayer, June Kim, Brona Waldron, Chris Berino, Jennifer Endozo, Carolina Moscoso, Roman Falcon, Sojin Park, Tulika Lokapur, Chia-Min Wang, Seung Bum Ma, Charles Burke, Adrienne Milner, Emma Pfeiffer, Alex Sarria, Jaehong Chung, Dawoon Jung, Joshua Wujek, Asuncion Tapia, Heidi Theunissen, François Blehaut, Brian Lee, Joohwan Seo, Paul Kim, Steven Kocher, Vi Nguyen, Shraddha Balasubramaniam
Country: United States

7.Denizen Bushwick by ODA Architecture Winner – Category: Housing Multi- Family

8.Borgio Verezzi by Torres Arquitetos + Exacta Engenharia
Second Award – Category: Housing Multi- Family

Architect: Alberto Torres
Firm: Torres Arquitetos + Exacta Engenharia
Project Location: Caxias do Sul
Country: Brazil

8.Borgio Verezzi by Torres Arquitetos + Exacta Engenharia Second Award – Category: Housing Multi- Family

9.West Half by ODA Architecture
Third Award – Category: Housing Multi- Family

Architect: Eran Chen
Firm: ODA Architecture
Project Location: Washington DC
Team: Eran Chen, P. Christian Bailey, Ryoko Okada, Côme Ménage, Brian Lee, Emma Pfeiffer, Vi Nguyen, Joshua Wujek, Hayden Shin, Chia-Min Wang, Sunny Fok
Country: United States

9.West Half by ODA Architecture Third Award – Category: Housing Multi- Family

10.420 Kent by ODA Architecture
Special Mention – Category: Housing Multi- Family

Architect: Eran Chen
Firm: ODA Architecture
Project Location: Brooklyn
Team: Eran Chen, P. Christian Bailey, Ryoko Okada, Olivera Grk, Sunggu Lee, Bernhard Stocker, Kris Levine, Dongyoung Kim, Zachary Zeller, Woody Wu, Jean Baptiste Berteloot, Christopher Payan, Charmee Donga, So Jin Park, Roman Falcon, Soo Bum You, Elizabeth Snow, Piotr Lewicki, Brona Waldron, June Kim, Ninoshka Rachel Henriques, Mingchao Wan, Caroline Remignon, Chia-Min Wang, Matthew Wasnewsky, Sudarshan Venkatraman, Steven Kocher, Sejung Kim, Emma Pfeiffer, Jaehong Chung
Country: United States

10.420 Kent by ODA Architecture Special Mention – Category: Housing Multi- Family

11.Rheingold by ODA Architecture
Special Mention – Category: Housing Multi- Family

Architect: Eran Chen
Firm: ODA Architecture
Project Location: Brooklyn
Team: Eran Chen, P. Christian Bailey, Ryoko Okada, Francesco Asaro, Kristina Kesler, Jason Bourgeois, Hadas Brayer, Brian Lee, Piotr Lewicki, Kevin O’Connor, Carolina Rodriguez Gonzalez, Heidi Theunissen, Audrey Topp, Nathan Tunkelrot, Sudarshan Venkatraman, Brona Waldron, Karen Evans, Kate Samuels, Yongchun Choi, Seungbum Ma
Country: United States

11.Rheingold by ODA Architecture Special Mention – Category: Housing Multi- Family

12.Country Estate Transformation by Aldayjover Architecture And Landscape
Winner – Category: Housing Single Family

Architect: Iñaki Alday
Firm: Aldayjover Architecture and Landscape
Project Location: L’Escala, Girona
Team: Iñaki Alday, Margarita Jover, Jesús Arcos, Francisco Mesonero
Country: Spain

12.Country Estate Transformation by Aldayjover Architecture And Landscape Winner – Category: Housing Single Family

13.Split View by UArchitects
Second Award – Category: Housing Single Family

Architect: Misak Terzibasiyan
Firm: UArchitects
Project Location: Helmond
Team: Misak Terzibasiyan
Country: Netherlands

13.Split View by UArchitects Second Award – Category: Housing Single Family

14.Touguinhó III House by Raulino Silva Arquitecto
Third Award – Category: Housing Single Family

Architect: Raulino Ricardo Oliveira da Silva
Firm: Raulino Silva Arquitecto
Project Location: Touguinhó, Vila do Conde
Country: Portugal

14.Touguinhó III House by Raulino Silva Arquitecto Third Award – Category: Housing Single Family

15.Casa Di Confine by Simone Subissati Architects
Special Mention– Category: Housing Single Family

Architect: Simone Subissati
Firm: Simone Subissati Architects
Project Location: Polverigi (AN) Italy
Team: Arch. Simone Subissati, Arch. Alice Cerigioni, Ing. Domenico Lamura, Ing. Matteo Virgulti
Country: Italy

15.Casa Di Confine by Simone Subissati Architects Special Mention– Category: Housing Single Family

16.Living Among The Trees by UArchitects
Winner– Category: Housing Up to 5 Floors Concept

Architect: Misak Terzibasiyan
Firm: UArchitects
Project Location: Eindhoven
Team: Misak Terzibasiyan
Country: Netherlands

16.Living Among The Trees by UArchitects Winner– Category: Housing Up to 5 Floors Concept

17.Harmonic triad by LK&PROJEKT
Winner– Category: Private Housing Built

Architect: Leszek Kalandyk
Firm: LK&PROJEKT
Project Location: Warsaw
Team: Leszek Kalandyk
Country: Poland

17.Harmonic triad by LK&PROJEKT Winner– Category: Private Housing Built

18.Touguinhó II House by Raulino Silva Arquitecto
Winner– Category: Private Residential Built

Architect: Raulino Ricardo Oliveira da Silva
Firm: Raulino Silva Arquitecto
Project Location: Touguinhó, Vila do Conde
Team: Raulino Ricardo Oliveira da Silva
Country: Portugal

18.Touguinhó II House by Raulino Silva Arquitecto Winner– Category: Private Residential Built

19.Field House by 81.WAW.PL
Second Award– Category: Private Residential Built

Architect: Anna Paszkowska-Grudziaz
Firm: 81.WAW.PL
Project Location: Voivodeship Mazowieckie
Team: Anna Paszkowska-Grudziaz + Rafal Grudziaz
Country: Poland

19.Field House by 81.WAW.PL Second Award– Category: Private Residential Built

20.Pool Pavilion by John A Simonetti Architect LLC
Winner– Category: Recreation Built

Architect: John A Simonetti
Firm: John A Simonetti Architect LLC
Project Location: North Kingstown
Country: United States

20.Pool Pavilion by John A Simonetti Architect LLC Winner– Category: Recreation Built

21.Feel_U by Kiedrowicz Legawiec
Second Award– Category: Recreation Built

Architect: Olga Kiedrowicz-Świtalska
Firm: kiedrowicz_legawiec
Project Location: Wrocław
Team: Olga Kiedrowicz-Świtalska, Agata Legawiec
Country: Poland

21.Feel_U by Kiedrowicz Legawiec Second Award– Category: Recreation Built

22.Villa Mistral by Mercurio Design Lab S.r.l.
Winner– Category: Residential Built

Architect: Massimo Mercurio
Firm: Mercurio Design Lab S.r.l.
Project Location: Singapore
Team: Kimberly Liu
Country: Italy

22.Villa Mistral by Mercurio Design Lab S.r.l. Winner– Category: Residential Built

23.Carriage House – Conservatory by John A Simonetti Architect LLC
Second Award– Category: Residential Built

Architect: John A Simonetti
Firm: John A Simonetti Architect LLC
Project Location: North Kingstown, Rhode Island
Team: John A Simonetti AIA LEED Green Associate
Country: United States

23.Carriage House – Conservatory by John A Simonetti Architect LLC Second Award– Category: Residential Built

24.Residenze Canonica by Deamicisarchitetti
Third Award– Category: Residential Built

Architect: GIACOMO DE AMICIS
Firm: Deamicisarchitetti
Project Location: Milano
Team: Bruna Rivolta, Luigi Lorenzi
Country: Italy

24.Residenze Canonica by Deamicisarchitetti Third Award– Category: Residential Built

25.Hill Apartments by Wall Corporation
Winner– Category: Residential Concept

Architect: Selim Senin
Firm: Wall Corporation
Project Location: Kigali
Country: Rwanda

25.Hill Apartments by Wall Corporation Winner– Category: Residential Concept

26.Cascade Apartment by Wall Corporation
Second Award– Category: Residential Concept

Architect: Selim Senin
Firm: Wall Corporation
Project Location: Kigali
Country: Rwanda

26.Cascade Apartment by Wall Corporation Second Award– Category: Residential Concept

27.Co-housing estate in Sopot by Gabriela Sara Grzanka
Third Award– Category: Residential Concept

Architect: Gabriela Sara Grzanka
University: Gdansk University of Technology
Project Location: Sopot
Country: Poland

27.Co-housing estate in Sopot by Gabriela Sara Grzanka Third Award– Category: Residential Concept

28.THE FAMILY HOUSE by NIU
Winner– Category: Residential Interior Built

Architect: Arch Giorgio Palermo
Firm: NIU
Project Location: DUBAI
Team: Giorgio Palermo – Elena Gregorutti
Country: United Arab Emirates

28.THE FAMILY HOUSE by NIU Winner– Category: Residential Interior Built

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*